Privacy Policy

Uganda Motors Privacy Policy (“Policy”)

Uganda Motors is committed to protecting your privacy. This Policy applies to visitors of the Uganda Motors website at www.ugandamotors.com (the “Website”).

References in this Policy to “Uganda Motors” also apply to its sister channels on this Website.

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that Uganda Motors collects from you or that you provide to Uganda Motors, will be processed by Uganda Motors. Please read the following information carefully to understand Uganda Motors’s views and practices regarding your personal data and how Uganda Motors will treat it.

All details supplied to Uganda Motors with your online advertisement will be safeguarded both by this Policy and also by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Amendments and updates to this Policy may be made from time to time. Any revisions will be posted on this page so you will always be aware of what information we collect. Please review this page regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

Information collected and what it is used for;

As part of the advert placement process we will collect your name, email address and telephone number. We will also collect your location in order to provide a positioning of each vehicle within our database, this allows potential buyers to locate vehicles for sale within a set radius of a chosen location.

We supply a customer to customer email service that allows individuals who are viewing your advert to contact you via a link displayed on your advert, without exposing your email address. We use this to disable any potential harmful or spurious links that may expose you to fraudulent activity. The use of the customer to customer email service is mandatory for security provisions. We reserve the right to monitor and retain all communications via the email service for security monitoring purposes.

Where advertising packages include additional benefits provided by third parties, we may pass your details on to these third parties to enable them to supply those benefits provided you have selected to receive information from third parties.

Information we request from you if you place an advert on the Website;

If you place an advert on the Website, you will need to open an account and we will need to collect your email address to send you communications about how to access and manage your advert. You can access your account area at any time to update your details or adverts. Uganda Motors will only use your information for marketing purposes where you have agreed to this.

In other cases; we may collect information about you in order: to generate an overall audience profile of visitors using the Website. This information is then used to assist in developing relevant content on the Website as well as ensuring that automotive trade advertisers looking to reach specific audience groups are encouraged to place their stock or promotions on the Website.

Vehicle Registration Numbers may be required during registration and placing an advert on the Website. If you have opted in for 3rd party marketing then your vehicle registration number may be used to supply relevant offers and services including, without limitation to insurance quotations or vehicle servicing offers.

Uganda Motors will not disclose the Vehicle Registration Number to any person carrying out vehicle searches on the Website, however, if he Vehicle Registration Number is displayed in photographs then the details are visible and non-approved other parties may use them.

By submitting personal information to us, you are deemed to have agreed to the terms set out above regarding the use of your personal information.

Where we store your personal data; Uganda Motors will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our terms and conditions and any other agreements.

For the purposes of the prevention or detection of offences, and/or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, we may share any information that we collect with the Police, other public or private sector agencies, governmental or representative bodies in accordance with the relevant legislation. This will include public authorities, insurance companies, finance companies, automotive advertising companies and/or other agencies.

This website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience.